What's in our products? Clinical studies have shown that Shea butter transforms the skin in as little as 4-6 weeks, into softer, smoother and better looking skin. Our unrefined Organic Fair Trade Shea butter is truly applicable to many skin conditions. Shea butter, used alone or in combination with other natural ingredients, such as butters, oils and essences, is safe for use on adults, children, and even infants. Shea Butter is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) so it is successfully used to naturally relieve acne. Did you know that Shea butter can be used on your hair, face and body? Below you will find a few of our main ingredients that we use at Nailah's Shea. Scroll down to read more about them.
Baobob Oil | Adansonia digitata
Adansonia digitata flower
Certified organic baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa. Baobab oil comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Adansonia tree. Some of the therapeutic and healing properties of baobab oil are that it is an emollient an excellent moisturizer for the skin. Insulator and protects the skin from excess high and low temperatures. It is high in anti-oxidants meaning it protects the skin from free radical damage.
Coconut OIl | Cocos Nucifera Oil
Raw coconut and coconut oil
Pure organic coconut oil is an edible oil that is extracted from the meat of coconuts that are harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil nourishes the skin keeping it soft and incredibly smooth. It prevents dry chapped skin, premature aging and wrinkling. Coconut oil is light and not greasy. It leaves you skin with a radiant, youthful and glowing sheen. Coconut oil also has natural antibacterial and a small amount of sun protection built in.
Herbs used for essential oils
Essential oils have been used for centuries around the world and have been used in many cultures to help heal sick , for religious purposes, possibly improving a persons mood or to just smell good. At Nailah's Shea we use high quality organic essential oils in all of our products.
Shea Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii
Raw shea butter and shea nuts
Extracted from the nut of the African karite tree, Shea butter has been traditionally used for cooking, for medicinal uses and for skin care. Shea butter promotes skin cell regeneration, moisturizes, calms and soothes dehydrated or sunburned skin. Shea butter penetrates deep into skin and improves skin elasticity. It has high levels of Vitamins A, E and F, May help repair skin damage. It softens and heals cracked and aged skin. Has great anti-inflammatory and humecant properties. Has even shown the ability to block the sun's ultraviolet rays.
Disclaimer: All of our product descriptions are intended to be as reference only. The statements made under our shop have not been evaluated by the FDA. We do not claim to cure, treat, or prevent any disease or condition. The use of our products is under the responsibility of its user.